Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy sets out how Dealer Trade Holdings Limited, including its related entities (Dealer Trade), collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Dealer Trade services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Words defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use for Dealer Trade and its related services including Dealer Trade, VehicleMarket, VehicleTrade and CarRecord (the Dealer Trade Network) have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

 

Dealer Trade and privacy

Dealer Trade is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

 

What personal information is collected?

Dealer Trade collects personal information to assist it and its related bodies corporate to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Dealer Trade may include:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;
  • contact information which may include email address and mobile phone number;
  • bank account and credit account details;
  • user IDs and passwords;
  • services provided to you, including saved items and searches
  • business information, such as ABN and licence number;
  • information submitted in placing an advertisement, for example vehicle details and pricing;
  • information submitted in applying for or requesting a quote for a finance or insurance related product;
  • information about the devices on which you visit the Dealer Trade Network, and your activities on those sites;
  • third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);
  • social profile information;
  • records and content of communications with Dealer Trade or any other person including records and content using Communications Services (as that term is defined in Dealer Trade’ Terms and Conditions of Use); and
  • information obtained as a result of your use of our mobile website or application such as geo-locations and unique device identifiers.

Please note that such records and content may be stored and scanned by Dealer Trade.

 

How is personal information collected?

Dealer Trade collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to Dealer Trade in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) for example when you create an advertisement on one of our websites; when you enquire about an item on one of our websites; or in a contract with your business to provide you with our services;
  • directly from you when you communicate with Dealer Trade or any other person using Dealer Trade Communications Services;
  • from third parties such as: ◦ Dealer Trade related companies; resellers of Dealer Trade services and service providers to Dealer Trade;
  • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Dealer Trade network;
  • social networks where you choose to share that information when creating an account;
  • from 3rd party data providers who have been directed by you to send us information on your behalf;
  • through use of Dealer Trade proprietary software in which personal information is stored;
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading How is personal information disclosed;

Dealer Trade may collect personal information about you if you are a Dealer Trade shareholder.  This information may be collected from you directly when you subscribe to receive email alerts via the Dealer Trade website or from third parties such as Dealer Trade’ share registry.

 

How is personal information used?

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to maintain appropriate business records;
  • to research, develop, improve and use within Dealer Trade products and services and by its outsourced service providers to provide and improve their services;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Dealer Trade services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to the Dealer Trade Network;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you;
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the Dealer Trade Network;
  • for staff training and quality assurance;
  • to personalise the site experience and / or the advertising you see when you visit sites within the Dealer Trade Network

How is personal information disclosed?

Dealer Trade may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Dealer Trade. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • Dealer Trade’ staff and Dealer Trade’ related bodies corporate and their staff
  • the public if you advertise with Dealer Trade or use publicly available Communications Services
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with Dealer Trade if you submit an enquiry or seek or acquire certain services through Dealer Trade – depending on your enquiry or the services being sought or acquired these may include: ◦ private advertisers;
  • licensed car dealers;
  • original equipment manufacturers;
  • car brokers;
  • operators of Linked Sites;
  • financial service providers;
  • insurance service providers;
  • vehicle inspection service providers;
  • transportation service providers;
  • payment services providers;
  • outsourced service providers who assist any of the above persons to provide services;
  • If you do not want Dealer Trade to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations, you should not submit an enquiry or acquire those services.
  • outsourced service providers who assist Dealer Trade to provide its services including:
  • information technology providers;
  • marketing and market research advisers;
  • professional advisers; and
  • payment platforms.
  • entities to whom you request we send your information;
  • resellers of Dealer Trade services;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Dealer Trade or any of its related bodies corporate’s assets, business or shares;
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police;
  • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.

Where Dealer Trade provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the Dealer Trade privacy policy.

 

Maintaining personal information quality

Dealer Trade strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account held by one of our services within the Dealer Trade Network.

Dealer Trade may destroy or de-identify personal information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business.

 

How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us via the details at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.

 

About security and personal Information

Dealer Trade takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Dealer Trade systems.

 

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of Dealer Trade’s service providers are located outside of Australia. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing Dealer Trade with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

 

What if you don’t provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Dealer Trade may not be able to provide you with the full range of Dealer Trade services.

 

Dealer Trade Network, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the Dealer Trade Network, Dealer Trade records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Such information collected by Dealer Trade may be linked to other information Dealer Trade holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about Dealer Trade users’ browsing, purchasing and other activities on the Dealer Trade Network.

Dealer Trade may, from time to time, use third party advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit a website on the Dealer Trade Network. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to websites in order to provide advertisements about good and services of interest to you.

Dealer Trade uses “cookie” and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by Dealer Trade or by service providers engaged by Dealer Trade to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Dealer Trade Network, measure and analyse usage of the Dealer Trade Network and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Dealer Trade Network and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to those sites or other sites or platforms. Cookie data may be sold, licensed or otherwise provided to third parties for sale via advertising exchanges for this purpose. You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Dealer Trade may not be able to provide you with the full range of Dealer Trade services. The Dealer Trade Network may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Dealer Trade Network by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Dealer Trade is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information. The data collected does not identify a user personally.

 

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location:

Level 8, 490 Upper Edward St Brisbane QLD 4000

Postal Address:

GPO Box 5245, Brisbane QLD 4001

Email:

admin@dealertrade.com.au

 

Dealer Trade treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

 

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

Updated 8 February 2017

 

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?